Monday, August 15, 2011

Last Saturday (13/8), me and my college friends broke our fasts at Brussels Spring, Epicentrum Walk, Jakarta. I love this place, it was really cozy and served delicious western food, such as steak, spaghetti, and waffle. Besides, I also enjoyed to walk around Epicentrum area. There is a wide, clean pavement each side of the street, and there are a lot of trees also. It's very pedestrian friendly!

Take a pic at Brussels Spring
With some college friends
OOTD
At Epicentrum area

Thursday, August 11, 2011

A couple weeks ago, my office moved to a new location. Therefore, I planned to move to a boarding house which is nearer to my new office building. At that time, I didn't feel so sad for leaving my friends from my old boarding house. I knew that I would miss them a lot, but we could still meet each other, right? But evidently, I had to cancel my moving plan due to the expensive cost of the new boarding house. So now I'm still living happily with them.

Yesterday, suddenly one of my boarding house friends said that she would go back to her hometown in Medan. Both of her parents were seriously ill, so she had to take care of them. She planned to leave Jakarta by the end of this month, and she didn't know yet when she would return. She also planned to quit her job because of this reason! It means, she will leave for a long time. I feel so sad, really. We're quite close, we have been through so many wonderful times together. I was about to cry when she told me this plan.

Yeah, a goodbye is always painful. But I think it's much more painful to be the one who's being left than be the one who's leaving.

Take care, Jusrini!

Tuesday, August 9, 2011


Hello everyone!

I finally decided to use Blogspot after my old blog host shifting into an online shopping media. Its orientation is no longer social network since its target for this year is become a host of 50.000 online shops. Can you guess what my old blog host is? :p

As you can see above, I choose the name "Girly-Pop" for this blog. That's because I love girly things as much as I love pop culture. Besides, when I was browsing on the internet, I also found that girly-pop is a genre of pop music by certain female singers that has its origins in the early 2000s. It's valuing positive and happy songwriting, not trying to keep up with the trends. Examples of the girly-pop singers are Colbie Caillat, Natasha Beddingfield, Michelle Branch, and Vanessa Charlton. Like I said on my previous blog, I like female singers better than male singers. That's why, I think the name "Girly-Pop" really suits me, although I probably won't talk much about girly-pop music on this blog.

Well, I think it's enough for my first post. Hope you'll enjoy my new blog! :D

I'm new to this house!

Thursday, August 4, 2011


Rating:★★★★★
Category:Movies
Genre: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows Part 2
Here it is, film yang paling ditunggu-tunggu para pecinta Harry Potter. Walopun udah baca bukunya dan tau ending ceritanya, tapi tetep aja hukumnya wajib buat nonton seri terakhir dari petualangan penyihir ini.

Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows Part 2 berisi tentang lanjutan perjuangan Harry mencari dan menghancurkan Horcrux. Horcrux yang tersisa adalah Piala Hufflepuff, Mahkota Ravenclaw, si ular Nagini, dan... Harry itu sendiri. Pada saat itulah Harry musti berhadapan head to head sama Lord Voldemort.

Tegang banget rasanya selama nonton film yang disutradarai David Yates ini. Dari awal sampai akhir, suasana filmnya gelap dan suram. Ada beberapa bagian yang bikin sedih juga. Bener-bener mampu mengaduk perasaan deh pokoknya (sirup kaliiik diaduk). Selain itu, visual effect-nya juga keren.

Pas nonton, sebenernya aku udah rada lupa sih sama jalan cerita di bukunya. Ya jelas aja, bacanya kan udah sekitar dua atau tiga tahun yang lalu. Tapi ada bagusnya juga, soalnya jadi nggak ngebanding-bandingin antara buku dan filmnya. Menurutku film ini nggak ada cacatnya, it's a perfect ending for Harry Potter series!

Monday, August 1, 2011


Rating:★★★★
Category:Books
Genre: Other
Author:Dewi Lestari
Madre
Bulan lalu, Dewi ‘Dee’ Lestari ngeluarin bukunya yang ketujuh, judulnya Madre. Buku ini berisi 13 cerita yang ditulis Dee dalam 5 tahun terakhir (2006 – 2011), di antaranya Guruji, Menunggu Layang-Layang, dan tentunya cerita yang dijadiin judul buku, yaitu Madre.

Bener banget Dee milih Madre sebagai karya andalan di bukunya ini, soalnya aku suka banget sama ceritanya. Madre berkisah tentang Tansen, seorang pria yang tiba-tiba dapet warisan berupa biang roti. Emangnya apa sih biang roti? Baca sendiri aja ya kalo pingin tau. :p

Yang jelas, penjelasan Dee di cerita ini detail banget, aku yang nggak tau apa pun tentang roti jadi bisa ngebayangin gimana cara bikin roti, gimana manajemennya toko roti, baunya... hmmm! Gaya bahasanya juga mengalir, enak dibaca. Bikin penasaran, rasanya pingin baca lagi dan lagi.

Selain cerita, buku setebal 160 halaman ini juga berisi puisi-puisi, kayak Ingatan tentang Kalian, Wajah Telaga, dan Tanyaku Pada Bambu. Jujur sih aku nggak gitu suka sama puisinya. Gimana mau suka kalo nggak ngerti maksudnya? Hahaha. Maaf, aku emang susah mencerna maksud di balik kata-kata dalam puisi.

Walo gitu, overall aku suka banget sama buku Madre ini. Ceritanya menarik dan nggak biasa. Selamat membaca!